Visa Requirements for Russia for Australians: Get all Documents ready

Visa Requirements for Russia for Australian

Here is a guide for Visa Requirements for Russia for Australian Citizens.
In order to enter the Russian Federation, the citizens of Australia are required to have a visa. 

There are some conditions when Visa-free entrance to the Russian Federation is granted. Those conditions are: The citizen is a holder of diplomatic and official passport (can enter the Russian Federation for a period of up to 90 days); The citizen is a member of aircraft crews. 

Other citizens of Australia who do not fall into the categories above will be required to apply for a visa depending on the purpose of visit to the Russian Federation.

Tourist Visa to Russia

A Russian tourist visa allows citizens of Austria to enter Russia for tourism for a maximum period of 30 days. The tourist visa can come as a single-entry visa or a double-entry visa. Tourism can also be categorised as common tourism, aim tourism (business visit that is less than 6 days), auto tourism, or hunting tourism.

Tourist Visa Requirements for Russia for Australians

  • Tourist confirmation letter issued by a Russian tour operator (registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number). This document will contain all the details on the passport of the tourist, the entry and exit date, the number of entries granted by the visa, the contact details of the Russian tour operator and its reference number (“MBT”), the name of cities to be visited, the hotel or Airbnb details. Get your Tourist confirmation letter now  
  • An original passport that has at least 2 blank pages. The passport must be valid for a period of 6 months after your return from Russia.
  • An online application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru. The form should be printed and signed by the applicant. Choose the location where you will be applying for the visa while filling the form.
  • One colour passport size photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm. light-coloured background. The photograph should be a clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera. No dark or tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo).

If travel is more than 14 day’s then day to day itinerary is required.

Additional documents may be requested by the Consular Office during visa application process.
Now that you know the tourist visa requirements for Russia for Australians, get your tourist invitation now

Business Visa Requirements for Russia for Australians

  • A business invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation. Get your business invitation here
  • An original passport that has at least 2 blank pages. The passport must be valid for a period of 6 months after your return from Russia.
  • An online application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru. The form should be printed and signed by the applicant. Choose the location where you will be applying for the visa while filling the form.
  • One colour passport size photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm. light-coloured background. The photograph should be a clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera. No dark or tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo).

Additional documents may be requested by the Consular Office during visa application process.
Now that you know the business visa requirements for Russia for Australians. Get your business invitation now

Russian Consulate in Australia
78 Canberra Avenue, Griffith, Canberra, ACT 2603
Phone +61 (2) 6295-9474, 629-59033; fax +61 (2) 6295-1847;
Email: rusembassy.australia@rambler.ru
Website: https://australia.mid.ru/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *