Russian Tourist Visa for Indonesians: Easy Steps to Get 1

Russian Tourist Visa for Indonesians

Do citizens of Indonesia need a visa in order to enter Russia? The answer is YES. In order to enter the Russian Federation, Indonesians are required to have a visa. Russian tourist visa for Indonesians can be gotten at any Russian consulate in your country of residence. And in order to get a tourist visa, you need a tourist invitation.

There are some conditions when Visa-free entrance to the Russian Federation is granted. Those conditions are: 

The citizen is a holder of diplomatic and official passport (can enter the Russian Federation for a period of up to 90 days); 

The citizen is a member of aircraft  

If you do not fall into the categories above, then you need to apply for a visa depending on the purpose of visit to the Russian Federation.

Russian Tourist Visa for Indonesians

A Russian Tourist Visa for Indonesians will allow you to enter Russia for tourism for a maximum period of 30 days. The tourist visa can come as a single-entry visa or a double-entry visa. Tourism can also be categorised as common tourism, aim tourism (business visit that is less than 6 days), auto tourism, or hunting tourism. If you are visiting Russia for more than 30 days or for a business purpose, then you need a business visa.

Required documents to apply for a Tourist visa

  • Tourist confirmation letter issued by a Russian tour operator (registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number). This document will contain all the details on the passport of the tourist, the entry and exit date, the number of entries granted by the visa, the contact details of the Russian tour operator and its reference number (“MBT”), the name of cities to be visited, the hotel or Airbnb details. Get your Tourist confirmation letter now  
  • An original passport that has at least 2 blank pages. The passport must be valid for a period of 6 months after your return from Russia.
  • An online application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru. The form should be printed and signed by the applicant. Choose the location where you will be applying for the visa while filling the form.
  • One colour passport-size photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm. light-coloured background. The photograph should be a clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera. No dark or tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo).

If travel is more than 14 day’s then day to day itinerary is required.

While applying for Russian Tourist Visa for Indonesians, additional documents may be requested by the Consular Office during the visa application process.

Required documents to apply for a Business visa

  • A business invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation.
  • An original passport that has at least 2 blank pages. The passport must be valid for a period of 6 months after your return from Russia.
  • An online application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru. The form should be printed and signed by the applicant. Choose the location where you will be applying for the visa while filling the form.
  • One colour passport-size photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm. light-coloured background. The photograph should be a clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera. No dark or tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo).

Additional documents may be requested by the Consular Office during the visa application process.
Getting a Russian visa invitation for Indonesians has been made easy. Get yours now

Russian Embassy in Indonesia
12940, Jakarta, H.R. Rasuna Said, Каv. Х-7, 1-2
 +62-21-522-29-12
 rusemb.indonesia@mid.ru

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *